Skip Navigation

. 2011-2012 Bulldog Baseball .
Locations for Aquin Home Games--HCC

 DATE
OPPONENT 
TEAM
 PLACE
TIME 
RESULT 
 Tuesday . March 1
Practice Begins 
All 
Aquin 
TBA
 
Thursday . March 15
 Pearl City (practice games)
Pearl City
4:00pm
W
 
 
FS
 
 
W
 Wednesday . March 21
Warren/Stockton
. postponed from 3.19 .
Warren
4:30pm
L
Saturday . March 24
West Carroll . Double Header
V
Aquin
10:00am
W-W
 
 
FS
Thompson
10:00am
W-W
Tuesday . March 27
Le-WIn
V
Aquin
4:30pm
L
 
 
FS
Le-Win
4:30pm
L
 Friday . March 30
River Ridge
River Ridge
4:00pm
L
 
 
FS
 River Ridge
follow V
W
Monday . April 2
Dakota
Aquin 
4:30pm
L
Tuesday . April 3
Dakota
FS
Dakota
4:30pm
L
 Thursday . April 5
Milledgeville . Double Header
V
Milledgeville
4:00pm
W-W
Tuesday . April 10
Du-Pec
Pecatonica
4:30pm
W
 
 
FS
Aquin
4:30pm
W
Wednesday . April 11
Eastland
V
Lanark
4:30pm
L
 
 
FS
 
follow V
L
 Monday . April 16
AFC
V
AFC--Ashton
4:30pm
W
 
 
FS
Aquin
4:30pm
W
Thursday . April 19
Forreston
Forreston 
4:30pm
L
 
 FS Game Postponed
FS
Aquin
4:30pm
L
Tuesday . April 24
South Beloit
Aquin
4:30pm
W
 
 
FS
South Beloit
4:30pm
CNCLD
Thursday . April 26
Dakota
V
Dakota
4:30pm
W
Friday . April 27
Dakota
FS
Dakota
4:30pm
W
Saturday . April 28
FS Baseball Jamboree
FS
Pearl City
TBA
CNCLD
Tuesday . May 1
Forreston
FS
Forreston
4:30pm
L
Wednesday . May 2
Forreston
V
Aquin
4:30pm
L
Thursday . May 3
Orangeville 
V
Orangeville
4:00pm 
W
 
 
FS
Orangeville
 follow V
W
Tuesday . May 8
South Beloit
V
South Beloit
4:00pm
W
 
 
 
 
follow V
--
Thursday . May 10
Orangeville
V
Aquin
4:00pm 
W
 
 
FS
 
 
W
Friday . May 11
AFC
V
Aquin
4:30pm
W
 
Congrats Varsity--Back-2-Back Conference Champs!
FS
AFC-Ashton
4:30pm
W
Thursday . May 17
Regional Semi-Finals v. South Beloit
V
Aquin
4:00pm
W
Thursday . May 17
Regional Finals v. Dakota
Back-2-Back Regional Champs!
V
Aquin
2:30pm
W
Wednesday . May 23
Sectional Semi-Finals v. Le-Win
V
Lena
4:00pm
L
Saturday . May 26
Sectional Finals
V
Lena
11:00am
 
Monday . May 28
Super-Sectionals
V
 
 
 
Friday-Saturday . June 1-2
State Finals 
V
 
 
 

 

, 2011-2012 Lady Bulldog Softball .
Locations for Aquin Home Games--Read Park

DATE OPPONENT TEAM PLACE TIME RESULT
Thursday . March 1 Practice Begins V Aquin 4:30pm  
Tuesday . March 20 Stockton V Aquin 4:00pm W
Wednesday . March 21 West Carroll V Thompson 4:30pm W
Monday . March 26 Le-Win V Lena 4:30pm L
Wednesday . March 28 Eastland V Aquin 4:00pm W
Thursday . March 28 Pearl City V Pearl City 4:00pm L
    FS   follow V --
Monday . April 10 AFC V Aquin 4:00pm W
Wednesday . April 11 Dakota V Dakota 4:30pm L
Thursday . April 12 Forreston V Forreston 4:30pm L
Saturday . April 14 Fulton Varsity Tourney V Fulton TBA --
Tuesday . April 17 Durand V Aquin 4:00pm W
Wednesday . April 18 Galena V Galena 4:00pm W
Thursday . April 19 South Beloit V South Beloit 4:30pm PPD
Saturday . April 21 Galena FS Tourney FS Galena TBA --
Tuesday . April 24 Milledgeville V Milledgeville 4:30pm L
Thursday . April 26 Orangeville . Double Header V Orangeville 4:30pm L
Friday . April 27 Dakota V Aquin 4:00pm L
Monday . April 30 Durand V Durand 4:30pm L
Tuesday . May 1 AFC V AFC-Asthon 4:00pm L
Thursday . May 3 Forreston V Aquin 4:00pm L
Tuesday . May 8 South Beloit V Aquin 4:00pm L
Thursday . May 10 Milledgeville V Aquin 4:00pm L
Friday . May 11 Pearl City V Aquin 4:00pm L
Saturday . May 12 Le-Win Varsity Tourney V Lena  TBA --
Monday . May 14 Regional v. South Beloit V South Beloit 4:30pm L
Wednesday-Saturday . May 23-26  Sectionals V      
Monday . May 28 Super-Sectionals V      
Friday-Saturday . June 1-2 State Finals V      

 

2012 boys basketball senior night . 2.17.12

2012 girls senior night . 2.3.12

Bulldog Basketball

DATE OPPONENT TEAM PLACE TIME RESULT
M . Nov 8 Practice Begins        
M-W
Nov 21-23
Polo Tourney FS A TBA Consolation Champions
 F . Dec 2 ORANGEVILLE FS H 6:00 W
     V   7:30
SA . Dec 3 East Dubuque/River Ridge F A (ED) 9/10/11 --
TH .  Dec 8 Pecatonica FS A 6:00
    V   7:30
SA-TH
Dec 10-15
AQUIN FRESH-SOPH TOURNEY FS H TBA Champions!
F-SA
 Dec 10-16
Forreston Holiday Tourney V A TBA 2nd Place
F-SA
Dec 16-17
Oregon Holiday Tourney F A TBA --
SA . Dec 20 Sterling-Newman FS A 6:00
    V A 7:30
T-TH .
Dec 27-29
Sterling-Newman Holiday Tourney
(click here for bracket)
V A TBA 3rd Place
TH . Jan 5 POLO FS H 6:00
    V   7:30
SA . Jan 7 FORRESTON FS H 6:00
    V   7:30
M . Jan 9 STILLMAN VALLEY FS H 6:00
    V   7:30
W . Jan 11 River Ridge/Eastland/Polo F A (RR) 5/6 --
F . Jan 13 Milledgeville V A 6:00
    FS   7:30
M . Jan 14 POLO/LE-WIN F H 9/10/11 --
TH . Jan 19 AFC F A 5:00 --
    FS   6:00
    V   7:30
SA . Jan 21 SOUTH BELOIT FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
TU . Jan 24 Dakota FS A 6:00 W
    V A 7:30 W
F . Jan 27 DURAND FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
TH . Feb 2 Polo FS A 6:00
  (see web calendar for details) V   7:30
SA . Feb 4 Forreston FS A 6:00
    V   7:30
TU . Feb 7 Christian Life FS A 5:45 W
    V   7:30
TH . Feb 9 PEARL CITY FS H 6:00 W
  (changed from  F . Feb 10) V   7:30 W
SA .
Feb 11
AQUIN BOYS BBALL SHOOT-OUT v. IMMACULATE CONCEPTION FS H 1:00
    V   2:30
TU
Feb 14
MILLEDGEVILLE FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
TH .Feb 16
SA.Feb 18
Sterling Newman Freshman Tourney F A TBA 1st Place!
F . Feb 17 AFC . SENIOR NIGHT FS A 76:000 W
  Congrats Varsity Conference Champs! V   7:30 W
W
Feb 22
Regional Semi-Final v. Orangeville at Durand V A

6:00

W
F . Feb 24 Regional Final at Durand v. Christian Life
Congrats Back-2-Back Regional Champs!
V A 8:00 W
W . Feb 29 Sectional Semi-Final at River Ridge v. Scales Mound V A 7:30 W
Sa . Mar 3 Sectional Finals at River Ridge v. Sterling-Newman V A 7:30
TU . Mar 6 Super-Sectional at NIU-Dekalb V A 6:30  
F-S
Mar 9-10
State Finals V A TBA  

 

 

State Championship Game . Aquin v. CHBC . First Half

State Championship Game . Aquin v. CHBC . Second Half

Lady Bulldog Basketball

DATE OPPONENT TEAM PLACE TIME RESULT
M . Nov 1 Practice Begins        
TU . Nov 15 ORANGEVILLE FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
TH/F/TU . Nov 17/18/21/22 Dakota Fresh-Soph Tourneyc FS

A

TBA --

M/W/SA . Nov 21/22/23/26

Dakota Varsity Tourneyc V A TBA 2nd Place
TH . Dec 1 Pecatonica FS A 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
SA . Dec 3 POLO FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
M .  Dec 5 LE-WIN FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
W .  Dec 6 FORRESTON FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
SA-SA . Dec 10-17 Pearl City Varsity Tourney V A TBA Champions!
SA-TU . Dec 10, 13 Galena Fresh-Soph Tourney FS A TBA --
TU-TH . Dec 27-29 Dixon Varsity Tourney V A TBA --
TU . Jan 3 Milledgeville FS A 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
F . Jan 6 AFC V A 6:00 W
    FS   7:30 W
TU . Jan 10 Pearl City FS A  6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
TU . Jan 17 DURAND FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
F . Jan 20 Polo FS A 6:00 W
   (rescheduled for 2.2.12--see calendar page for details) V   7:30 W
M . Jan 23 RIVER RIDGE FS H 1:00 L
   (rescheduled for 2.4.12) V   2:30 W
W . Jan 25 SOUTH BELOIT FS H 6:00 W
  (Postponed from 1.12.12) V   7:30 W
TH . Jan 26 Forreston FS A 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
M . Jan 30 Dakota FS A 6:00 W
    V   7:30 L
TU . Jan 31 MILLEDGEVILLE FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
F . Feb 3 AFC . SENIOR NIGHT . FS H 6:00 W
    V   7:30 W
W . Feb 8 Regionals v. Eastland at Eastland V A 6:00 W
F . Feb 10 Regional Final v. Dakota at Eastland V A 7:30 W
M . Feb 13 Sectional Semi-Finals v. Kirkland (Hiawatha) at Eastland  V A 7:30 W
TH . Feb 16 Sectional Final at Eastland v. Prophetstown V A 7:30 W
M . Feb 20 Super-Sectional v. South Holland (Seton Hall)  at Dekalb  High School V A 7:30 W
F . Feb 24 State Finals at ISU-Normal v. LeRoy V A 12:15 W
S . Feb 25 State Finals at ISU-Normal v. CHBC Co-Op V A 2:00 STATE CHAMPS!!!

 

Aquin Stats:  

  • 101 students in grades 9-12
  • 4 international students (included in the 101 total)
  • Aquin is a Pre-School through 12th grade system
  • 323 students in Pre-School through 12th grade
  • 100% of student athletes attend college
  • 80% of student body has attended Aquin since the 5th grade, most of those since kindergarten
  • all parent volunteer coaches from 2nd grade through 8th grade (and you could still consider them volunteer as their ‘coach’ pay nowhere equates with their time spent)

Girls BBall Team Stats:

  • 42 girls in entire high school
  • 28 girls involved with Aquin Girls Basketball--14 on varsity team plus 4 managers, 10 on fresh-soph team
  • 67% of girls in school are involved with Aquin Girls Basketball
  • 19 of 24 players have been Aquin students since kindergarten
  • 10 of 14 Varsity players have been Aquin students since kindergarten
  • 100% of Varsity is on Honor Roll, 10 of 14 Varsity players have 3.5 or higher, 3 have 4.0
  • GPA for Varsity is 3.46
  • 6 of 10 upperclassmen on Varsity are on National Honor Society (freshmen are not eligible for this honor)
  • 12 of 14 Varsity play Volleyball, 1 plays Golf
  • 10 of 14 Varsity play Softball

Girls BBall Team Notes:

  • Theme song for the team this year is ‘We Are Family’ and they truly are, not only because they’ve grown up together, but they are related
  • all 3 coaches are Aquin Alumni
  • 8 of 14 players have parents who are Aquin Alumni, 3 of those 8 have grandparents who are Aquin Alumni
  • 2 sets of siblings are starters:  Haley and Aubrey Chang, Ellen and Sophie Brunner
  • 2 cousins:  Leah and Lizzy Hauser
  • 1 father/daughter:  Doral and Morgan Reining.  Doral has coached the senior girls since 2nd grade.
  • Chang Family:  Rich is Head Coach of Varsity Boys Basketball (Aquin Alumnus), Aiden (Haley’s twin brother) plays for Varsity Boys Basketball, Haley and Aubrey Chang
  • All attend weekend Mass together regularly during season

Girls BBall Team and Individual Honors:

  • Team has set new season win record at 33-4
  • Juniors/Seniors won Regionals as Freshmen/Sophomores (2009-2010)
  • Sophie Brunner:
    • 3-time Unanimous 1st Team All-Conference by coaches
    • Illinois New Player of the Year 2009-10
    • Illinois All-State Honorable Mention 2009-10
    • Illinois All-State 2nd Team 2010-11
    • Illinois All-State 1st Team 2011-12
    • Aquin Lady Basketball All-Time Leading Scorer on January 3 of Junior year, previous record of 1430 set by Chris Awender in 1983
  • Morgan Reining
    • State Golf 2010-11
  • Ellen Brunner
    • All-Conference by coaches 2010-11
  • Aubrey Chang
    • All-Conference by coaches 2010-11


Video Links and More Info Access

  • Game clips, Super Fans and Pep Rally are all here:  http://www.aquinschools.org/ladydawgs2012.cfm
  • Girls Senior Night Video is here:  http://www.aquinschools.org/gbbseniornight2012.cfm
  • Brad Sloan is our #1 Super Fan and Girls Basketball Coach.  A local tv station did a story on him this year.  He is a Freeport Alum (1982) but adopted Aquin years ago as his favorite place to be.  He is one of our most-recognized ‘Twisted Pretzels’--’he once was a Pretzel, but now he is a Bulldog’.  He notched his 100th win last year.  Once you meet Brad, you won’t forget him.  The story linked below is great.    
  • Crosstown Classic--Charity event held each year at Aquin for the past 4 years.  Features Freeport Pretzel Alum v. Aquin Bulldog Alum on the hardwood.  This year, all 3 coaches played for Aquin--John Scibona and Jeff Curry for the 1970s, Doral Reining for the 1980s (quarters feature players by decade).
  • ‘Twisted Pretzel Club’--Once was a Pretzel, but now a Bulldog--came from this event.  We have many parents and staff members who have made the switch.   
  • Photo Website has over 20,000 pics of school events, athletics, musicals, etc.  Direct link is www.aquin.smugmug.com

Interesting Stories:

  • Elisabeth Klueg, freshman Varsity team member, had her appendix removed last Friday, February 17.  She was experiencing pain following the Sectional Championship on Thursday.  Taken to hospital and surgery on Friday.  The girls visited her over the weekend at hospital.  She is since home and at the State games.
  • Superstitous Girls:
    • line-up for National Anthem in numerical order for every game
    • insist Spanish teacher, Mrs. Heimerdinger, wear her hair up on every game day
    • made pink socks for Spanish teacher, Mrs. Heimerdinger, to wear on every game day (all Varsity members are currently in Spanish, either 1, 3 or 4)
    • have special socks that they all wear with number and last name on them
    • do the hokey pokey outside locker room before game
    • wear hair same way for each game
    • Coach Curry writes a team letter that he reads to them before they go out on the floor

 

2011 Bulldog Football

DATE OPPONENT TEAM PLACE TIME RESULT
F . Aug 26 River Ridge--Varsity Only V A 7:00 W
M . Aug 29  River Ridge--FS Only   FS   5:30 W
F . Sep 2 ORANGEVILLE--VARSITY ONLY V H 7:00 W
M . Sep 5 ORANGEVILLE--FS ONLY FS   6:00 W
F . Sep 9 DAKOTA V H 7:00 W
    FS   5:30 W
F . Sep 16 Milledgeville--Varsity Only V A 7:00 W
M . Sep 19 Milledgeville--FS Only FS   5:30 W
F . Sep 23 Warren FS A 5:30 W
    V   7:00 W
F . Sep 30 AFC . HOMECOMING FS H 5:30 W
    V   7:00 W
F . Oct 7 Durand FS A 5:30 W
    V   7:00 W
F . Oct 14 EAST DUBUQUE
. SENIOR NIGHT .
FS H 5:30 W
    V   7:00 W
F . Oct 21 Stockton FS A 5:30 W
    V   7:00 L
S . Oct 29 First Round Playoffs v. Chicago Hope Academy V H 2:00 W
S . Nov 5 Second Round Playoffs at Stockton V A 1:00  W
S . Nov 12 Quarterfinals v. St. Bede (Peru) V A 1:00 W
S . Nov 19 Semi-Finals v. Dakota V H 1:00  L
F . Nov 25 State Finals        

 

2011 Bulldog Golf

DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME RESULT
W . Aug 17 GALENA PARK HILLS 4:00 W
TH . Aug 18 Polo Edgewood 4:00 W
M . Aug 22 LE-WIN PARK HILLS  4:00 W
TH . Aug 25  West Carroll  Buck's Barn 4:00 W
M . Aug 29 Pecatonica/West Carroll Westlake 4:00 W
W . Aug 31 EASTLAND/MILLEDGEVILLE PARK HILLS 4:00 W
TH . Sep 1 FORRESTON/ROCKFORD CHRISTIAN PARK HILLS 4:00 W
S . Sep 3 Damon/Wolfe Invitational Wolf Hollow 8:00am --
TU . Sep 6 Pearl City Coach's 4:00 W
W . Sep 7 East Dubuque Lacoma 4:00 W
S . Sep 10 Brad Fowler/East Invitational Aldeen 7:30am 3rd Place
M . Sep 12  STOCKTON/ORANGEVILLE  PARK HILLS  4:00 W
W . Sep 14 RIVER RIDGE  PARK HILLS 4:00 W
S . Sep 17 Wessels Invitational Sunset 8:00am 2nd Place
M . Sep 19 Warren Woodbine 4:00 W
W . Sep 21 River Ridge/Dakota Eagle Ridge 4:00 --
 TH . Sep 22 DAKOTA PARK HILLS 4:00  W
TH . Sep 29 NUIC Conference Tourney PARK HILLS TBA 

Team-1st Place!

Cullen-2nd
Blake-8th
Kayla-2nd
Morgan-3rd

TU . Oct 4 Boys Regionals    

Team-1st Place!

Cullen-1st Place!

W . Oct 5 Girls Regionals     Madelyn, Morgan and Kayla Advance!
S/M/TU . 
Oct 8/9/10
Sectionals--Boys and Girls    

 Team-1st Place!
Kayla Advances!

F-S . 
Oct 14-15
State Finals--Boys and Girls    

 Team-7th Place!
Cullen-36th
Josh-52nd
Keaton-66th
Michael-74th
Blake-86th
Jordan-107th

Kayla-64th

 

2011 Bulldog Volleyball

 

DATE OPPONENT TEAM PLACE TIME RESULT
TH . Aug 25 Le-Win F A 5:00 W
    FS   6:00 L
    V   7:00 W
W . Aug 31 WARREN FS H 6:00 L
  Postponed to 9.14.11  V   7:00 W

F-S . Sep 2-3

Oregon Invitational Tourney V A TBA 3RD PLACE
TU . Sep 6 POLO  F H 5:00 W
     FS   6:00 W
     V   7:00 W
TH . Sep 8 Forreston F A 5:00 SPLIT
     FS   6:00 L
     V   7:00 L
S . Sep 10 Byron Tourney V A TBA 14/21
TU . Sep 15 AFC F H 5:00 SPLIT
    FS   6:00 W
    V   7:00 W
S . Sep 18 Galena FS Tourney FS A TBA 4th Place
Tu . Sep 20 Durand FS A 6:00 W
    V   7:00 W
TH . Sep 22 DAKOTA F H 5:00 SPLIT
    FS   6:00 L
    V   7:00 L
M . Sep 26 South Beloit F A 5:00 W
    FS   6:00 W
    V   7:00 W
TU . Sep 27 PECATONICA . HOMECOMING F H  5:00 --
    FS   6:00 W
    V   7:00 W
TH . Sep 29 Orangeville FS A 6:00 W
    V   7:00 W
S . Oct 1 Illinois Math & Science Invite Tourney V A TBA 8th Place
TU . Oct 4  Milledgeville  F A  5:00  
    FS   6:00  
    V   7:00 W
TH . Oct 6 Polo F A 5:00  
    FS   6:00  
    V   7:00 W
M . Oct 10 FORRESTON F H 5:00  
    FS   6:00  
    V   7:00 L
TU . Oct 18 AFC F A 5:00  
    FS   6:00  
    V   7:00 L
TH . Oct 20 MILLEDGEVILLE . SENIOR NIGHT F H 5:00  
     FS   6:00  
    V   7:00 L
F-S . Oct
22-23
Stillman Valley Tourney V A TBA 12th of 16
W/TH/S
Oct 27/28/29
Regionals
(
bracket linked above)
V H TBA L
TU/TH
Nov 1/3
Sectionals        
S . Nov 5 Super-Sectionals        
F-S . Nov
11-12
State Finals